Privacy

Last updated 23 May 2018

Who we are

Find open data is a data service provided by the Government Digital Service (GDS) which is part of the Cabinet Office. Our job is the digital transformation of government.

Data.gov.uk helps people to find and use open government data, and supports government publishers to maintain data.

The data controller for GDS is the Cabinet Office — a data controller determines how and why personal data is processed. For more information read the Cabinet Office’s entry in the Data Protection Public Register.

What data we need

The personal data we collect from you will include:

The legal basis for processing this data is in the exercise of a public task of a Government Department to undertake its functions.

Why we need it

We collect your personal data so we can provide access to the publishing service and to send you email notifications about service changes.

We collect an email address and name so we can verify you work for the publishing organisation.

What we do with it

We use the data you provide to set up your account so you can manage and publish data. From time to time, we might need to update you about changes in the service.

We will not:

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law — for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is required by law. In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for the length of time you use this service, or up to 12 months after you leave the service whereby all information will then be deleted.

Children’s privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy online. Our service is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where your data is processed and stored

To make sure that your data is as safe as possible, we design and maintain systems with secure accounts. Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) while it’s processed at GDS.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place technical and organisational procedures to secure the data we collect about you.

For example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption. We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with have an obligation to keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

What are your rights

You have the right to:

If your personal data is processed on the basis of consent, you have the right to:

Changes to this notice

We may change this privacy notice at our discretion at any time. In that case the ‘Last updated’ date at the top of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy notice will apply to you and your data immediately. If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, GDS will take reasonable steps to make sure you know.

Questions and complaints

The data controller for your personal data is the Cabinet Office. Contact the Data Protection Officer if you have any questions or think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled.

Data Protection Officer
DPO@cabinetoffice.gov.uk
Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS

If you have a complaint, you can also contact the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator set up to uphold information rights.

Information Commissioner’s Office
casework@ico.org.uk
0303 123 1113
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF